Header Area NO

 

Loading

Capacity Factor Comparison.

Chart Orientation:
Turbine Type 1: 91
Turbine Type 2:
Turbine Type 3:
Turbine Type 4:
Turbine Type 5:
Turbine Type 6:
To make your own selection using the above, you need to subscribe to the Wind Turbine CSV / KML download option. The system will default to the initial selection.
To Subscribe, 1st register, then go through the subscribe option and select "Wind Turbines"

The data below takes the RO (from OFGEM) as a representation of the output each month, the capacity associated with each project, to gauge the capacity factor per month for each project. We know the turbine make and model for each project so can link capacity factor to the turbine type.

The data is then shown as an average for that month. So, where a project might have been generating for 6 years, each month shows the average capacity factor - or effectivness - for that turbine type, for that month averaged over 6 years.

More data will be added to give a better idea of how best to compare this information between turbines.e.g. Avg elevation, diameter, total projects, 1st year of use, total turbines

 
Make/ModelVestas V27Vestas V42Vestas V44Vestas V47/660
Capacity:0.230.60.60.5
Install Span::1992 - 20141992 - 19971998 - 19991997 - 2009 - -
Projects / Turbines / Capacity3 / 16 / 3.74 / 55 / 242 / 7 / 4.215 / 136 / 65.12 / / / /
January17192219
February22262523
March18242421
April16171815
May8161414
June13181616
July9161612
August11181916
September11192120
October14161112
November9161514
December15241524

Capacity Factor Comparison

Back to map


Our aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.

Comments and Additional information
about:

Please regard the following as optional:
Your name and any other contact information:

Contact email address

Before submitting, please enter this code.access code
All letters to be entered as lower case:
Sadly, this is necessary to reduce the volume of inappropriate emails that we receive.

Recent News:

River Coiltie Hydro: Works Due to Start
Access remains open across the entire site throughout construction but please be aware that it is an active construction site.
Source: canoescotland, Date and Time of entry: 16 February 2018 00:00

(2013) Wiltshire village set for solar farm
The solar farm has been proposed for a site in Codford, Wiltshire, and a planning application has now been submitted to the local council highlighting necessary work and all additional developments.
Source: evoenergy, Date and Time of entry: 08 February 2018 00:00

UK built half of Europe's offshore wind power in 2017
Britain accounted for more than half of the new offshore wind power capacity built in Europe last year, as the sector broke installation records across the continent.
Source: guardian, Date and Time of entry: 08 February 2018 00:00

Advice not to oppose Windy Standard turbine expansion
The scheme would see 20 turbines added to the current 66 already in operation at Windy Standard north of Carsphairn.
Source: bbc, Date and Time of entry: 08 February 2018 00:00

Brockloch Rig III
(Windy Standard) Brockloch Rig Wind Ltd (a Fred. Olsen Renewables Ltd company) are investigating the potential to extend the Brockloch Rig Wind Farm at Carsphairn Forest in Dumfries and Galloway.
Source: fredolson, Date and Time of entry: 08 February 2018 00:00



Can you help?  

The aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.
Any additional information or corrections always gratefully accepted.
Site:
Comment:

Optional name/email and any other contact information, I like to say thanks:

Before submitting, please enter this code
.access code

All letters to be entered as lower case:
Sadly, this is necessary to reduce the volume of inappropriate emails that we receive.