Header Area NO

 

Loading

Capacity Factor Comparison.

Chart Orientation:
Turbine Type 1: 91
Turbine Type 2:
Turbine Type 3:
Turbine Type 4:
Turbine Type 5:
Turbine Type 6:
To make your own selection using the above, you need to subscribe to the Wind Turbine CSV / KML download option. The system will default to the initial selection.
To Subscribe, 1st register, then go through the subscribe option and select "Wind Turbines"

The data below takes the RO (from OFGEM) as a representation of the output each month, the capacity associated with each project, to gauge the capacity factor per month for each project. We know the turbine make and model for each project so can link capacity factor to the turbine type.

The data is then shown as an average for that month. So, where a project might have been generating for 6 years, each month shows the average capacity factor - or effectivness - for that turbine type, for that month averaged over 6 years.

More data will be added to give a better idea of how best to compare this information between turbines.e.g. Avg elevation, diameter, total projects, 1st year of use, total turbines

 
Make/ModelVestas V27Vestas V42Vestas V44Vestas V47/660
Capacity:0.230.60.60.5
Install Span::1992 - 20141992 - 19971998 - 19991997 - 2009 - -
Projects / Turbines / Capacity3 / 16 / 3.74 / 55 / 242 / 7 / 4.215 / 136 / 65.12 / / / /
January21223023
February20172420
March17182019
April16161816
May15172117
June12131512
July8131511
August11161714
September13131915
October18222419
November18202320
December22243124

Capacity Factor Comparison

Back to map


Our aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.

Comments and Additional information
about:

Please regard the following as optional:
Your name and any other contact information:

Contact email address

Before submitting, please enter this code.access code
All letters to be entered as lower case:
Sadly, this is necessary to reduce the volume of inappropriate emails that we receive.

Recent News:

Vestas receives 110 MW order for Bhlaraidh
The order includes delivery, installation, and a 10-year Active Output Management (AOM) 4000 service agreement. Installation is expected to begin in the fourth quarter of 2016, with commissioning scheduled for the first half of 2017.
Source: vestas, Date and Time of entry: 21 June 2018 00:00

The world's fifth biggest wind farm has opened off the Norfolk coast
Dubbed the Race Bank development, the wind farm is capable of powering more than half a million UK homes, according to the Danish energy firm Orsted.
Source: dailymail, Date and Time of entry: 13 June 2018 00:00

Plan for 40 acre solar power and sheep farm at Ainderby Steeple
Northallerton businessman David Kerfoot and his neighbours have announced their opposition to proposals to install 29,528 1.6m by 1m photovoltaic panels
Source: northernecho, Date and Time of entry: 08 June 2018 00:00

New wind farm can be game-changer for Aberdeen, project boss says
Vattenfall project director Adam Ezzamel said yesterday that he wants the project to change Aberdeen from a traditional “oil and gas hub” to a city known for renewable energy.
Source: energyvoice, Date and Time of entry: 06 June 2018 00:00

Tories claim SNP planning Borders ‘money grab’ over wind farms Read more at: ht
Angry Conservatives have claimed the Scottish Government is planning a multi-million pound “money grab” from the Borders by charging for work undertaken by the local council on wind farm applications.
Source: scotsman, Date and Time of entry: 06 June 2018 00:00



Can you help?  

The aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.
Any additional information or corrections always gratefully accepted.
Site:
Comment:

Optional name/email and any other contact information, I like to say thanks:

Before submitting, please enter this code
.access code

All letters to be entered as lower case:
Sadly, this is necessary to reduce the volume of inappropriate emails that we receive.