Loading

Capacity Factor Comparison.

Chart Orientation:
Turbine Type 1: 91
Turbine Type 2:
Turbine Type 3:
Turbine Type 4:
Turbine Type 5:
Turbine Type 6:
To make your own selection using the above, you need to subscribe to the Wind Turbine CSV / KML download option. The system will default to the initial selection.
To Subscribe, 1st register, then go through the subscribe option and select "Wind Turbines"

The data below takes the RO (from OFGEM) as a representation of the output each month, the capacity associated with each project, to gauge the capacity factor per month for each project. We know the turbine make and model for each project so can link capacity factor to the turbine type.

The data is then shown as an average for that month. So, where a project might have been generating for 6 years, each month shows the average capacity factor - or effectivness - for that turbine type, for that month averaged over 6 years.

More data will be added to give a better idea of how best to compare this information between turbines.e.g. Avg elevation, diameter, total projects, 1st year of use, total turbines

 
Make/ModelVestas V27Vestas V42Vestas V44Vestas V47/660
Capacity:0.230.60.60.5
Install Span:1992 - 20141992 - 19971998 - 19991997 - 2009 - -
Projects / Turbines / Capacity3 / 16 / 3.74 / 55 / 242 / 7 / 4.216 / 143 / 69.74 / / / /
January21223023
February20172420
March17182019
April16161816
May15172117
June12131512
July8131511
August11161714
September13131915
October18222419
November18202320
December22243124

Capacity Factor Comparison


Our aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.

Comments and Additional information
about:

Please regard the following as optional:
Your name and any other contact information:

Contact email address

Before submitting, please enter this code.access code
All letters to be entered as lower case:

Recent News:

Incredible pictures show China's £1.7 billion record-breaking solar farm
The farm consists of 196,320 solar panels and is the size of 195 football pitches
Source: dailymail, Date and Time of entry: 18 July 2019 00:00

Eesti Energia has an iron grip on local energy market says Eleon head
The construction of the Aidu wind farm in East Viru County in the northeast of Estonia, has already had something of a chequered history,
Source: err, Date and Time of entry: 11 July 2019 00:00

Eleon starts construction of Aidu wind farm
Eleon AS, a company of Estonian businessmen Oleg and Andres Sonajalg, started building a new large wind farm at Aidu in northeastern Estonia on Wednesday.
Source: tuuleenrgia, Date and Time of entry: 11 July 2019 00:00

Raggovidda Wind Farm
Raggovidda Wind Farm, stage 1, was completed in September 2014. The Wind Farm is located in Berlevåg Municipality, Finnmark.
Source: multiconsult, Date and Time of entry: 01 July 2019 00:00

Raskiftet vindpark
Raskiftet vindpark bestående av 31 stk. Vestas V126, 3.6 MW vindturbiner ved Osensjøen i Trysil og Åmot kommuner er utviklet og eies av Austri Raskiftet DA.
Source: norconsult, Date and Time of entry: 29 June 2019 00:00