Loading

Capacity Factor Comparison.

Chart Orientation:
Turbine Type 1: 91
Turbine Type 2:
Turbine Type 3:
Turbine Type 4:
Turbine Type 5:
Turbine Type 6:
To make your own selection using the above, you need to subscribe to the Wind Turbine CSV / KML download option. The system will default to the initial selection.
To Subscribe, 1st register, then go through the subscribe option and select "Wind Turbines"

The data below takes the RO (from OFGEM) as a representation of the output each month, the capacity associated with each project, to gauge the capacity factor per month for each project. We know the turbine make and model for each project so can link capacity factor to the turbine type.

The data is then shown as an average for that month. So, where a project might have been generating for 6 years, each month shows the average capacity factor - or effectivness - for that turbine type, for that month averaged over 6 years.

More data will be added to give a better idea of how best to compare this information between turbines.e.g. Avg elevation, diameter, total projects, 1st year of use, total turbines

 
Make/ModelVestas V27Vestas V42Vestas V44Vestas V47/660
Capacity:0.230.60.60.5
Install Span:1992 - 20141992 - 19971998 - 19991997 - 2009 - -
Projects / Turbines / Capacity3 / 16 / 3.74 / 55 / 242 / 7 / 4.215 / 136 / 65.12 / / / /
January21223023
February20172420
March17182019
April16161816
May15172117
June12131512
July8131511
August11161714
September13131915
October18222419
November18202320
December22243124

Capacity Factor Comparison


Our aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.

Comments and Additional information
about:

Please regard the following as optional:
Your name and any other contact information:

Contact email address

Before submitting, please enter this code.access code
All letters to be entered as lower case:

Recent News:

ASTELLAS (IRELAND) WIND AUTOPRODUCTION 2011
Development of an Enercon E53 0.8MW auto-producing turbine adjacent to the brownfield Astellas pharmaceutical plant, Killorglin, Co. Kerry.
Date and Time of entry: 01 March 2019 00:00

Raheenleagh
Raheenleagh is a wind energy project owned in equal partnership Coillte and ESB, which is located approximately 8 km west of Arklow within the Raheenleagh forest, Ballinvalley, Co.Wicklow.
Source: rahenleagh, Date and Time of entry: 19 February 2019 00:00

Kilmeedy Windfarm D&B
Works have been completed on the design and construction of Kilmeedy Windfarm located near Kilmeedy village, South Co. Limerick.
Source: lmkeating, Date and Time of entry: 15 February 2019 00:00

Vistakon wind turbine goes live in Limerick
A new 3MW wind turbine at Johnson & Johnson (J&J) Vision Care’s Vistakon manufacturing facility in County Limerick has been officially opened.
Source: arup, Date and Time of entry: 15 February 2019 00:00

Knockstanna Wind Farm
The completed project is located in east County Limerick adjacent to the Slieve Felim Mountains.
Source: ventus, Date and Time of entry: 15 February 2019 00:00