Loading

Capacity Factor Comparison.

Chart Orientation:
Turbine Type 1: 91
Turbine Type 2:
Turbine Type 3:
Turbine Type 4:
Turbine Type 5:
Turbine Type 6:
To make your own selection using the above, you need to subscribe to the Wind Turbine CSV / KML download option. The system will default to the initial selection.
To Subscribe, 1st register, then go through the subscribe option and select "Wind Turbines"

The data below takes the RO (from OFGEM) as a representation of the output each month, the capacity associated with each project, to gauge the capacity factor per month for each project. We know the turbine make and model for each project so can link capacity factor to the turbine type.

The data is then shown as an average for that month. So, where a project might have been generating for 6 years, each month shows the average capacity factor - or effectivness - for that turbine type, for that month averaged over 6 years.

More data will be added to give a better idea of how best to compare this information between turbines.e.g. Avg elevation, diameter, total projects, 1st year of use, total turbines

 
Make/ModelVestas V27Vestas V42Vestas V44Vestas V47/660
Capacity:0.230.60.60.5
Install Span:1992 - 20141992 - 19971998 - 19991997 - 2009 - -
Projects / Turbines / Capacity3 / 16 / 3.74 / 55 / 242 / 7 / 4.215 / 136 / 65.12 / / / /
January21223023
February20172420
March17182019
April16161816
May15172117
June12131512
July8131511
August11161714
September13131915
October18222419
November18202320
December22243124

Capacity Factor Comparison


Our aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.

Comments and Additional information
about:

Please regard the following as optional:
Your name and any other contact information:

Contact email address

Before submitting, please enter this code.access code
All letters to be entered as lower case:

Recent News:

Solar Farm on Romney Marsh
to the south of the A259. It covers an area of approximately 114 acres of land at Sycamore Farm and is equipped with around 73,000 solar panels,
Source: theromneymarsh, Date and Time of entry: 20 December 2018 00:00

Turning On N.Irelandís Largest Solar Project!
Lough Road a major solar development in Antrim, delivering over 32 MW of clean, renewable energy into the Northern Irish energy grid.
Source: lightsource, Date and Time of entry: 20 December 2018 00:00

Nostie Bridge
Nostie Bridge power station receives water from Lochalsh Dam via a pipeway and is a relatively early example (1948) of the development of smaller scale one off hydro power schemes.
Source: sse, Date and Time of entry: 20 December 2018 00:00

Norfolk Vanguard
The 1.8 gigawatt (GW) capacity project would meet the equivalent electricity needs of 5% of UK households* - around 1.3 million homes.
Source: vattenfall, Date and Time of entry: 16 November 2018 00:00

Tangy Repower
In August 2018, SSE submitted a Section 36 Application to Scottish Ministers seeking consent to replace the existing 22 operational turbines for 16 modern, more efficient machines.
Source: sse, Date and Time of entry: 16 November 2018 00:00