Loading

Capacity Factor Comparison.

Chart Orientation:
Turbine Type 1: 91
Turbine Type 2:
Turbine Type 3:
Turbine Type 4:
Turbine Type 5:
Turbine Type 6:
To make your own selection using the above, you need to subscribe to the Wind Turbine CSV / KML download option. The system will default to the initial selection.
To Subscribe, 1st register, then go through the subscribe option and select "Wind Turbines"

The data below takes the RO (from OFGEM) as a representation of the output each month, the capacity associated with each project, to gauge the capacity factor per month for each project. We know the turbine make and model for each project so can link capacity factor to the turbine type.

The data is then shown as an average for that month. So, where a project might have been generating for 6 years, each month shows the average capacity factor - or effectivness - for that turbine type, for that month averaged over 6 years.

More data will be added to give a better idea of how best to compare this information between turbines.e.g. Avg elevation, diameter, total projects, 1st year of use, total turbines

 
Make/ModelVestas V27Vestas V42Vestas V44Vestas V47/660
Capacity:0.230.60.60.5
Install Span:1992 - 20141992 - 19971998 - 19991997 - 2015 - -
Projects / Turbines / Capacity3 / 16 / 3.74 / 55 / 242 / 7 / 4.217 / 144 / 729.74 / / / /
January21223023
February20172420
March17182019
April16161816
May15172117
June12131512
July8131511
August11161714
September13131915
October18222419
November18202320
December22243124

Capacity Factor Comparison


Our aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.

Comments and Additional information
about:

Please regard the following as optional:
Your name and any other contact information:

Contact email address

Before submitting, please enter this code.access code
All letters to be entered as lower case:

Recent News:

Scientists in Iceland are turning carbon dioxide into rock
The climate change clock is ticking. In 2018, global carbon emissions reached a record high and the United Nations warned we could have just 12 years left to prevent the catastrophic effects of climate change.
Source: weforum, Date and Time of entry: 12 September 2019 00:00

Hastings and Rye MPs opposition to solar farm plans in country park
Hastings and Rye MP, Amber Rudd has written to the borough council, voicing her opposition to its plans for a solar farm in the country park.
Source: hastingsobserver, Date and Time of entry: 12 September 2019 00:00

Tredegar solar park approved despite 'landscape' concerns
A planning inspector, two councils and Cadw said the 30MW project should be rejected because of its impact on the landscape at Wauntysswg Farm near Tredegar.
Source: bbc, Date and Time of entry: 12 September 2019 00:00

Council-owned solar farm records best ever performance - Toggam
One of the UKs largest council-owned solar farms has generated over 1.5m of income in its third year its best-ever performance, and around 100,000 more than they expected.
Source: environmentjournal, Date and Time of entry: 12 September 2019 00:00

Toggam Farm : Electricity Generation
Our solar farm generates green energy and income which we use to help support the future delivery of council services in West Suffolk.
Source: westsuffolk, Date and Time of entry: 12 September 2019 00:00