Loading

Capacity Factor Comparison.

Chart Orientation:
Turbine Type 1: 91
Turbine Type 2:
Turbine Type 3:
Turbine Type 4:
Turbine Type 5:
Turbine Type 6:
To make your own selection using the above, you need to subscribe to the Wind Turbine CSV / KML download option. The system will default to the initial selection.
To Subscribe, 1st register, then go through the subscribe option and select "Wind Turbines"

The data below takes the RO (from OFGEM) as a representation of the output each month, the capacity associated with each project, to gauge the capacity factor per month for each project. We know the turbine make and model for each project so can link capacity factor to the turbine type.

The data is then shown as an average for that month. So, where a project might have been generating for 6 years, each month shows the average capacity factor - or effectivness - for that turbine type, for that month averaged over 6 years.

More data will be added to give a better idea of how best to compare this information between turbines.e.g. Avg elevation, diameter, total projects, 1st year of use, total turbines

 
Make/ModelVestas V27Vestas V42Vestas V44Vestas V47/660
Capacity:0.230.60.60.5
Install Span:1992 - 20141992 - 19971998 - 19991997 - 2015 - -
Projects / Turbines / Capacity3 / 16 / 3.74 / 55 / 242 / 7 / 4.217 / 144 / 729.74 / / / /
January21223023
February20172420
March17182019
April16161816
May15172117
June12131512
July8131511
August11161714
September13131915
October18222419
November18202320
December22243124

Capacity Factor Comparison


Our aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.

Comments and Additional information
about:

Please regard the following as optional:
Your name and any other contact information:

Contact email address

Before submitting, please enter this code.access code
All letters to be entered as lower case:

Recent News:

Wind farm work for Scottish and English sites
180 blades for offshore turbines are to be manufactured in Hull for a wind farm project in Scotland's Moray Firth The turbines will later be pre-assembled at the Highland port of Nigg before installation at the Moray West site
Source: bbc, Date and Time of entry: 24 June 2022 00:00

Siemens Gamesa bags firm turbine order for 882-MW Moray West
June 23 (Renewables Now) - Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy SA (BME:SGRE) has secured a firm order to supply 882 MW of turbines for the Moray West offshore wind project off Scotland, the company said.
Date and Time of entry: 24 June 2022 00:00

RenewableUK says global offshore wind grows to 846 GW
The figure includes projects at any stages of development, from operational to planned, as well as 135 GW of overlapping proposed projects, mainly in Brazil, Taiwan and Sweden.
Source: renewablesnow, Date and Time of entry: 24 June 2022 00:00

Record Wind in Scotland Means Grid Tells Some Turbines to Stop
Wind farms across the UK are producing more electricity than the grid is able to cope with, forcing the network operator to ask some turbines in Scotland to shut down
Source: bloomberg, Date and Time of entry: 01 June 2022 00:00

Proposed Watten wind farm raises objection from pressure group
The proposed Watten wind farm by EDF Renewables would have up to eight turbines with a total generating capacity of up to 52 MW. The site would be located approximately 3km to the southwest of Watten, on land owned by local families.
Source: jhnogroatj, Date and Time of entry: 01 June 2022 00:00