Loading

Capacity Factor Comparison.

Chart Orientation:
Turbine Type 1: 91
Turbine Type 2:
Turbine Type 3:
Turbine Type 4:
Turbine Type 5:
Turbine Type 6:
To make your own selection using the above, you need to subscribe to the Wind Turbine CSV / KML download option. The system will default to the initial selection.
To Subscribe, 1st register, then go through the subscribe option and select "Wind Turbines"

The data below takes the RO (from OFGEM) as a representation of the output each month, the capacity associated with each project, to gauge the capacity factor per month for each project. We know the turbine make and model for each project so can link capacity factor to the turbine type.

The data is then shown as an average for that month. So, where a project might have been generating for 6 years, each month shows the average capacity factor - or effectivness - for that turbine type, for that month averaged over 6 years.

More data will be added to give a better idea of how best to compare this information between turbines.e.g. Avg elevation, diameter, total projects, 1st year of use, total turbines

 
Make/ModelVestas V27Vestas V42Vestas V44Vestas V47/660
Capacity:0.230.60.60.5
Install Span:1992 - 20141992 - 19971998 - 19991997 - 2009 - -
Projects / Turbines / Capacity3 / 16 / 3.74 / 55 / 242 / 7 / 4.215 / 136 / 65.12 / / / /
January17192219
February22262523
March18242421
April16171815
May8161414
June13181616
July9161612
August11181916
September11192120
October14161112
November9161514
December15241524

Capacity Factor Comparison


Our aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.

Comments and Additional information
about:

Please regard the following as optional:
Your name and any other contact information:

Contact email address

Before submitting, please enter this code.access code
All letters to be entered as lower case:

Recent News:

World's biggest wind turbine that is taller than CANARY WHARF
General Electric has signed a five-year agreement with the UK government It will test its 853ft turbine, called Haliade-X 12, in Blyth, Northumberland It is nearly 150ft taller than the largest wind turbines currently in operation
Source: dailymail, Date and Time of entry: 25 April 2018 00:00

Wind farm aims to deliver £100m boost to South Lanarkshire economy
With construction of the 88MW Kype Muir Wind Farm, south of Strathaven, well underway, it is now estimated that the project will be worth more than £100m to the local economy.
Source: scotishconstruction, Date and Time of entry: 03 April 2018 00:00

Galloper offshore wind farm with 353MW capacity becomes fully operational
Construction of the £1.5bn wind farm began in November 2016. Full power generation was achieved on 29 March, as Siemens Gamesa’s last turbine was switched on.
Source: cleantech, Date and Time of entry: 03 April 2018 00:00

Blow me! Galloper wind farm off East Anglian coast hits full throttle
A £1.5bn wind farm off the coast of East Anglia has hit full throttle, just eighteen months after construction began.
Source: eadt, Date and Time of entry: 03 April 2018 00:00

First foundation installed for Aberdeen Bay wind farm
Vattenfall has released footage of the giant Asian Hercules crane vessel installing the first turbine foundation for the Aberdeen Bay wind farm.
Source: aberdeenjournals, Date and Time of entry: 03 April 2018 00:00