Loading

Capacity Factor Comparison.

Chart Orientation:
Turbine Type 1: 91
Turbine Type 2:
Turbine Type 3:
Turbine Type 4:
Turbine Type 5:
Turbine Type 6:
To make your own selection using the above, you need to subscribe to the Wind Turbine CSV / KML download option. The system will default to the initial selection.
To Subscribe, 1st register, then go through the subscribe option and select "Wind Turbines"

The data below takes the RO (from OFGEM) as a representation of the output each month, the capacity associated with each project, to gauge the capacity factor per month for each project. We know the turbine make and model for each project so can link capacity factor to the turbine type.

The data is then shown as an average for that month. So, where a project might have been generating for 6 years, each month shows the average capacity factor - or effectivness - for that turbine type, for that month averaged over 6 years.

More data will be added to give a better idea of how best to compare this information between turbines.e.g. Avg elevation, diameter, total projects, 1st year of use, total turbines

 
Make/ModelVestas V27Vestas V42Vestas V44Vestas V47/660
Capacity:0.230.60.60.5
Install Span:1992 - 20141992 - 19971998 - 19991997 - 2015 - -
Projects / Turbines / Capacity3 / 16 / 3.74 / 55 / 242 / 7 / 4.217 / 144 / 729.74 / / / /
January21223023
February20172420
March17182019
April16161816
May15172117
June12131512
July8131511
August11161714
September13131915
October18222419
November18202320
December22243124

Capacity Factor Comparison


Our aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.

Comments and Additional information
about:

Please regard the following as optional:
Your name and any other contact information:

Contact email address

Before submitting, please enter this code.access code
All letters to be entered as lower case:

Recent News:

the ‘world’s largest floating wind farm’ Off Aberdeen
Norway’s Statkraft said Tuesday that a long-term purchasing agreement related to a floating offshore wind farm dubbed “the world’s largest” had started, in another step forward for the emerging renewable energy sector.
Source: cnbc, Date and Time of entry: 24 September 2021 00:00

Rampion wind farm: Objections raised over proposed extension
Owners of the Rampion wind farm, based off the West Sussex coast, have proposed building more than 100 new turbines.
Source: bbc, Date and Time of entry: 24 September 2021 00:00

Financing secured for €150 million Oweninny wind farm project
The project is to be financed with long-term debt from a consortium of banks including AIB, BNP Paribas and the European Investment Bank (EIB).
Source: irishtimes, Date and Time of entry: 24 September 2021 00:00

World’s Largest Floating Wind Farm Starts Operating
he installation of the wind turbines at Kincardine, the world’s largest floating wind farm, has marked the start of the long-term Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) between Statkraft and Kincardine Offshore Windfarm Ltd (KOWL).
Source: offshorewind, Date and Time of entry: 24 September 2021 00:00

Wind turbine giant Siemens Gamesa claims world-first in blade recycling
Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy said Tuesday it had launched a recyclable wind turbine blade, a move which represents the latest example of how the industry is attempting to find ways to re-use materials.
Source: cnbc, Date and Time of entry: 24 September 2021 00:00