Loading

Capacity Factor Comparison.

Chart Orientation:
Turbine Type 1: 91
Turbine Type 2:
Turbine Type 3:
Turbine Type 4:
Turbine Type 5:
Turbine Type 6:
To make your own selection using the above, you need to subscribe to the Wind Turbine CSV / KML download option. The system will default to the initial selection.
To Subscribe, 1st register, then go through the subscribe option and select "Wind Turbines"

The data below takes the RO (from OFGEM) as a representation of the output each month, the capacity associated with each project, to gauge the capacity factor per month for each project. We know the turbine make and model for each project so can link capacity factor to the turbine type.

The data is then shown as an average for that month. So, where a project might have been generating for 6 years, each month shows the average capacity factor - or effectivness - for that turbine type, for that month averaged over 6 years.

More data will be added to give a better idea of how best to compare this information between turbines.e.g. Avg elevation, diameter, total projects, 1st year of use, total turbines

 
Make/ModelVestas V27Vestas V42Vestas V44Vestas V47/660
Capacity:0.230.60.60.5
Install Span:1992 - 20141992 - 19971998 - 19991997 - 2015 - -
Projects / Turbines / Capacity3 / 16 / 3.74 / 55 / 242 / 7 / 4.217 / 144 / 729.74 / / / /
January21223023
February20172420
March17182019
April16161816
May15172117
June12131512
July8131511
August11161714
September13131915
October18222419
November18202320
December22243124

Capacity Factor Comparison


Our aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.

Comments and Additional information
about:

Please regard the following as optional:
Your name and any other contact information:

Contact email address

Before submitting, please enter this code.access code
All letters to be entered as lower case:

Recent News:

MHI Vestas secures Seagreen turbine gig
MHI Vestas has entered into a preferred supplier agreement to supply and service up to 114 wind turbines for the 1100MW Seagreen offshore wind farm being built in Scottish waters.
Source: renews, Date and Time of entry: 18 October 2019 00:00

Corbyn says Fife wind farm contract plan -not credible
Jeremy Corbyn says plans to manufacture parts for a 2bn wind farm off the Fife coast at a site thousands of miles away are not credible.
Source: bbc, Date and Time of entry: 14 October 2019 00:00

Noisy wind farm extension paused after Barrow residents object
Residents claiming a nearby wind farm has been noisy for 20 years have convinced councillors to pause plans to keep it open for another decade.
Source: bbc, Date and Time of entry: 14 October 2019 00:00

Glenshimmeroch wind farm project approved on appeal
A 10-turbine wind farm in southern Scotland has been approved on appeal. Developers Energiekontor took the case to the Scottish government over Dumfries and Galloway Council's failure to issue a decision.
Source: bbc, Date and Time of entry: 14 October 2019 00:00

Workers at Isle of Lewis BiFab yard to lose jobs
Workers at a fabrication yard, which was brought back into use just six months ago, have been told they will not have their contracts renewed.
Source: bbc, Date and Time of entry: 14 October 2019 00:00